floor wreath

Italian translation: struttura / telaio alla base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor wreath
Italian translation:struttura / telaio alla base
Entered by: martini

11:44 Jun 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / capanno degli attrezzi
English term or phrase: floor wreath
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01AI089LI

The galvanized floor wreath allows the installation of a wooden floor (wooden floor not in scope of delivery).
Federica Carrus
struttura / telaio alla base
Explanation:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Deuba-Metal-Garden-Storage-House/dp...

v. 4a e 5a immagine simile a quanto si vede nella 1a e 2a immagine del tuo prodotto

A practical aluminum base frame is included for setting up wooden tiles.

mi sembra corrispondere con
The galvanized floor wreath allows the installation of a wooden floor
nel tuo testo

struttura / telaio alla base


Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4struttura / telaio alla base
martini
3Intreccio a pavimento/ base pavimentale
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intreccio a pavimento/ base pavimentale


Explanation:
secondo me, guardando anche le immagini, si riferisce all'intreccio galvanizzato del pavimento che consentirebbe l'installazione del pavimento in legno, non previsto con il resto (e quindi eventualmente da ordinare a parte).

Non sono sicura ma nel linguaggio navale il termine ghirlanda assume piu' o meno questo significato....


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ghirlanda/
Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struttura / telaio alla base


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Deuba-Metal-Garden-Storage-House/dp...

v. 4a e 5a immagine simile a quanto si vede nella 1a e 2a immagine del tuo prodotto

A practical aluminum base frame is included for setting up wooden tiles.

mi sembra corrispondere con
The galvanized floor wreath allows the installation of a wooden floor
nel tuo testo

struttura / telaio alla base




martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2067




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search