backwaves

Italian translation: onde d'urto negative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backwaves
Italian translation:onde d'urto negative
Entered by: martini

17:15 Jun 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / pannelli fonoassorbenti
English term or phrase: backwaves
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0045C8QLY

Use behind your speakers to absorb backwaves and as a diffuser.
Federica Carrus
onde d'urto negative
Explanation:
This wall is absolutely necessary and is referred
to as an acoustical “baffle”. It can be accom-
plished using a box of some kind or simply the
rear package shelf of an automobile to isolate
the front and back waves of the speaker.


Questa pa-rete divisoria, chiamata barriera del suono, è
dunque assolutamente necessaria. Quale bar-
riera del suono può fungere una scatola, come
anche semplicemente il ripiano portaoggetti po-
steriore della vostra autovettura, che divide tra di
loro le onde d’urto positive e quelle negative
https://www.blaupunkt.com/fileadmin/user_upload/Service/SERV...

qui traducono così
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3onde di pressione di ritorno
otok silba
3onde d'urto negative
martini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onde d'urto negative


Explanation:
This wall is absolutely necessary and is referred
to as an acoustical “baffle”. It can be accom-
plished using a box of some kind or simply the
rear package shelf of an automobile to isolate
the front and back waves of the speaker.


Questa pa-rete divisoria, chiamata barriera del suono, è
dunque assolutamente necessaria. Quale bar-
riera del suono può fungere una scatola, come
anche semplicemente il ripiano portaoggetti po-
steriore della vostra autovettura, che divide tra di
loro le onde d’urto positive e quelle negative
https://www.blaupunkt.com/fileadmin/user_upload/Service/SERV...

qui traducono così


martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onde di pressione di ritorno


Explanation:
penso potrebbe trattarsi di onde di pressione di ritorno

[Recensione] Diffusori Zu Audio Essence - [Italiano] - TNT-Audio
www.tnt-audio.com/casse/zu_essence.html

Translate this page
Altoparlanti, larga banda da 10.3" (26.1 cm diametro) da 30 Hz a 10 kHz, ... che tale tecnologia funziona controllando l'onda di pressione di ritorno sul cono, così ...

otok silba
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search