booth prize

Italian translation: Premio promozionale/estrazione promozionale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booth prize
Italian translation:Premio promozionale/estrazione promozionale
Entered by: Lisa Jane

15:48 Jul 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: booth prize
If a prize is awarded to an end-user, such as a booth prize at a large conference, make sure you gather necessary information and a signed release form acknowledging that the recipient is responsible for any tax liabilities resulting from the prize.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Premio promozionale/estrazione promozionale
Explanation:
Per me sono premi offerti a coloro che VISITANO lo stand o lo spazio espositivo e non un premio dato agli espositori.

Gadgets, materiale promozionale oppure estrazioni di premi in denaro per invogliare i potenziali visitatori e creare interesse attorno allo stand.

Vedi qui

http://ipiconference.parking.org/2018/prizes.cfm
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Premio promozionale/estrazione promozionale
Lisa Jane
3premio per lo/uno stand
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premio per lo/uno stand


Explanation:
Da quello che comprendo potrebbe trattarsi di questo.
Confidence medio.

"Stand" in questo senso:

1. Padiglione, reparto di una fiera, di un’esposizione o di una rassegna; anche ciascuna delle sezioni dei padiglioni destinate ai singoli espositori
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/stand

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 533

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Premio promozionale/estrazione promozionale


Explanation:
Per me sono premi offerti a coloro che VISITANO lo stand o lo spazio espositivo e non un premio dato agli espositori.

Gadgets, materiale promozionale oppure estrazioni di premi in denaro per invogliare i potenziali visitatori e creare interesse attorno allo stand.

Vedi qui

http://ipiconference.parking.org/2018/prizes.cfm

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  haribert: Credo anch'io che sia questo. Buona serata!
34 mins
  -> Grazie! Anche a te;)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi associo :-)
14 hrs
  -> Grazie:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search