(plate) gate hanger

Italian translation: cardine (cancello) con piastra (di fissaggio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(plate) gate hanger
Italian translation:cardine (cancello) con piastra (di fissaggio)
Entered by: martini

22:25 Jul 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / cerniera cancello
English term or phrase: (plate) gate hanger
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0087DTDN2

Supplied with 2 x 4" plate gate hangers
Federica Carrus
cardine (cancello) con piastra (di fissaggio)
Explanation:
ometterei cancello

qui la parte in estremità è uguale, è il perno sui cui viene agganciato il cancello, questi sono da avvitare al palo, i tuoi si fissano con la piastra
KIT 2 CARDINI DA AVVITARE P/PALO ZINCATO
https://www.bricoman.it/n/giardino-attrezzature-agricole/can...

ricerca: cardini per cancelli con piastra
https://www.google.it/search?lr=&as_qdr=all&ei=VpRVW9yrCoSdk...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cardine (cancello) con piastra (di fissaggio)
martini
4(piastra) gancio per cancello
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(piastra) gancio per cancello


Explanation:
http://m.it.yydlogistik.com/hardware-fittings/livestock-equi...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 533

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardine (cancello) con piastra (di fissaggio)


Explanation:
ometterei cancello

qui la parte in estremità è uguale, è il perno sui cui viene agganciato il cancello, questi sono da avvitare al palo, i tuoi si fissano con la piastra
KIT 2 CARDINI DA AVVITARE P/PALO ZINCATO
https://www.bricoman.it/n/giardino-attrezzature-agricole/can...

ricerca: cardini per cancelli con piastra
https://www.google.it/search?lr=&as_qdr=all&ei=VpRVW9yrCoSdk...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2027




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search