iced tempered

Italian translation: tempra a ghiaccio

15:02 Nov 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / forbici da parrucchiere
English term or phrase: iced tempered
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0160O7YKI

Ice Tempered Grooming Hair Styling Cutting Scissors, Salon Supplies
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:tempra a ghiaccio
Explanation:
"Ice" non "iced".

Ice-tempered in checked atmosphere
Tempra a ghiaccio in atmosfera controllata
http://www.kiepe.com/public/doc/catalogo-KIEPE-2015.pdf
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tempra a ghiaccio
Francesco Badolato
4acciaio (inossidabile) temprato in ghiaccio
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciaio (inossidabile) temprato in ghiaccio


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?ei=DAIAXKyJEu-X1fAPgfa4gAE&q="a...

Ecco qui un interessante spiegazione in inglese del procedimento, volto a conservare il filo (cioè la capacità di tagliare) delle forbici nel corso del tempo:

https://www.angliaclipperservices.com/Understanding_Scissors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-11-29 15:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "un'interessante spiegazione".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 834

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice tempered
tempra a ghiaccio


Explanation:
"Ice" non "iced".

Ice-tempered in checked atmosphere
Tempra a ghiaccio in atmosfera controllata
http://www.kiepe.com/public/doc/catalogo-KIEPE-2015.pdf


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 557




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search