tactical flanks

Italian translation: pattuglie tattiche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tactical flanks
Italian translation:pattuglie tattiche
Entered by: Lorenzo Rossi

18:19 Dec 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tactical flanks
In the operational deployment of the 16 military firefighters, the organization was established on 04 tactical flanks, defined as:

Ground Flank: responsible for the base of operational command & safety of the area (prevention and ambulance service).

North Sea Flank: composed by CBMERJ Life Guards and jet-ski operators; responsible for the mooring and transport of the tubular tapes and ropes to the vessels, which were 300 meters away from the cetacean.
They were responsible to guide vessels on the timing of the "trapping" of these ropes, under the guidance of the commander of the 18th Fire Station, who was next to the biologist receiving technical guidance about physical conditions of the whale.
3 and 4.
East and West Sea Flanks:
responsible for passing the tubular tapes under the whale; guided the hydraulic excavator to the site to create "pools", where the whale would be directed after its lifting.

Testo sul salvataggio di una balena

Grazie
Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
pattuglie tattiche
Explanation:
16 military firefighters ... tactical flanks = pattuglie tattiche - di pompieri

pattuglie di pompieri

Incendi in via ...
http://www.bolognatoday.it/cronaca/INCENDI-bologna-via-madon...
E' successo la scorsa notte, in azione **pattuglie di pompieri e polizia**. Nel rogo nessuna persona è fortunatamente rimasta ferita. I piromani non ...

pattuglie tattiche

FIPS Federazione Italiana Pattuglie SoftAir:
Campionati italiani di soft air nelle specialità pattuglie combat a scenai e **pattuglie tattiche** a navigazione
http://softairpcsfips.blogspot.com/p/la-gara-pcs.html

pattuglia con barca di salvataggio / fuoribordo / gommone semirigido

Barca di salvataggio / fuoribordo / gommone semirigido - Waverider ...
http://www.nauticexpo.it/prod/gemini/product-20940-329088.ht...
Il WR 850 può essere visto in uso con il salvataggio, la pattuglia, le operazioni tattiche, il Anti-terrorismo, lo statuto di imbarco della nave, e le operazioni militari ...
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fianchi tattici
Pierfrancesco Proietti
3pattuglie tattiche
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattuglie tattiche


Explanation:
16 military firefighters ... tactical flanks = pattuglie tattiche - di pompieri

pattuglie di pompieri

Incendi in via ...
http://www.bolognatoday.it/cronaca/INCENDI-bologna-via-madon...
E' successo la scorsa notte, in azione **pattuglie di pompieri e polizia**. Nel rogo nessuna persona è fortunatamente rimasta ferita. I piromani non ...

pattuglie tattiche

FIPS Federazione Italiana Pattuglie SoftAir:
Campionati italiani di soft air nelle specialità pattuglie combat a scenai e **pattuglie tattiche** a navigazione
http://softairpcsfips.blogspot.com/p/la-gara-pcs.html

pattuglia con barca di salvataggio / fuoribordo / gommone semirigido

Barca di salvataggio / fuoribordo / gommone semirigido - Waverider ...
http://www.nauticexpo.it/prod/gemini/product-20940-329088.ht...
Il WR 850 può essere visto in uso con il salvataggio, la pattuglia, le operazioni tattiche, il Anti-terrorismo, lo statuto di imbarco della nave, e le operazioni militari ...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fianchi tattici


Explanation:
Dato che si parla di un'operazione che fa uso di mezzi militari, penso che anche i termini utilizzati siano mutuati da quel contesto, per cui credo che stiano facendo riferimento ai fianchi del campo di battaglia, laddove su ciascun fianco verranno dispiegati uno o più mezzi: fianco nel senso di lato, versante (orientale, occidentale, ecc.)

ad es: aggirare il fianco di;

oppure: La cavalleria attaccò il nemico sul fianco.



    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/F/fl...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/flank
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search