bonded leg

Italian translation: senza cuciture

14:24 Aug 23, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / mutande
English term or phrase: bonded leg
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B07TTK6BP2
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:senza cuciture
Explanation:
https://www.moribay.com/blogs/the-point/what-are-bonded-seam...

BONDING, A PANTY TECHNIQUE

Bonding uses a new technique where the side seams are finished without any stitching. Rather than using raised seams, the pieces are laser cut and then bonded together with a special textile glue.

Mi sembra che "senza cuciture" renda l'idea.
O "giro gamba senza cuciture".
Selected response from:

AlessandraV.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2senza cuciture
AlessandraV.
4giro coscia aderente / attaccato / incollato
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giro coscia aderente / attaccato / incollato


Explanation:
Bonded leg se lo traduci letteralmente è gamba legata. In questo contesto a mio parere va tradotto con giro coscia aderente / attaccato / incollato.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senza cuciture


Explanation:
https://www.moribay.com/blogs/the-point/what-are-bonded-seam...

BONDING, A PANTY TECHNIQUE

Bonding uses a new technique where the side seams are finished without any stitching. Rather than using raised seams, the pieces are laser cut and then bonded together with a special textile glue.

Mi sembra che "senza cuciture" renda l'idea.
O "giro gamba senza cuciture".

AlessandraV.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Kimberly Ann Franch
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search