prospective coatings

Italian translation: Rivestimenti / finiture/strati potenziali

21:35 Oct 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: prospective coatings
Coating compositions in the nature of prospective and decorative powder coatings for industrial and automotive application.
didiv
Italian translation:Rivestimenti / finiture/strati potenziali
Explanation:
Premetto che un pochino di contesto in piu' non guasterebbe.... Comunque la mia sensazione e' che questi siano strati/rivestimenti/finiture in polvere per uso potenziale e decorativo, di cui si avvalgono i settori automobilistico ed industriale.
Selected response from:

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rivestimenti / finiture/strati potenziali
Giulia Barontini
1rivestimenti protettivi
Roberta Francetich


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rivestimenti / finiture/strati potenziali


Explanation:
Premetto che un pochino di contesto in piu' non guasterebbe.... Comunque la mia sensazione e' che questi siano strati/rivestimenti/finiture in polvere per uso potenziale e decorativo, di cui si avvalgono i settori automobilistico ed industriale.

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rivestimenti protettivi


Explanation:
non è che per caso si tratti di "protective coatings".
il fatto è che potenziale/futuro non si lega con decorativo.

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search