prime cattle ranching

Italian translation: allevamento di bestiame/bovini di prima qualità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime cattle ranching
Italian translation:allevamento di bestiame/bovini di prima qualità
Entered by: Roberta Francetich

16:28 Oct 17, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: prime cattle ranching
100 MILE HOUSE
100 Mile House was founded during the days of the
Cariboo Gold Rush, when a roadhouse was built here
to service gold seekers heading to the goldfields. They
travelled along the Cariboo Wagon Road, beginning in
Lillooet and frequently stopped at the roadhouse that became known
as 100 Mile House. The area is now known primarily for prime cattle ranching and leisure activities. Overnight in 100 Mile House.
Laura Gentili
Italy
allevamento di bestiame/bovini di prima qualità
Explanation:
mi pare che possa andare, comunque il significato è quello..
Selected response from:

Roberta Francetich
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allevamento di bestiame/bovini di prima qualità
Roberta Francetich
3v.s.
Ambra Gostoli


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allevamento di bestiame/bovini di prima qualità


Explanation:
mi pare che possa andare, comunque il significato è quello..

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi: allevamento di bovini. Ma non puoi dire "bovini di prima qualità", quella è la carne. Io tralascerei il "prime"
30 mins

agree  erossotto: ma io userei il plurale "allevamenti di bestiame di prima qualità"
38 mins

agree  Marmar123
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Ho cercato sul sito ufficiale del turismo canadese, ma ho trovato solo queste due espressioni che riprendono la tua frase (sono però a proposito di Calgary): *da tempo nota come città canadese del bestiame* / *al centro della comunità nazionale di possidenti di ranch di bestiame*.
P.S. Ad ogni modo grazie, mi sa che ho trovato la prossima meta per un bel viaggio. ;o)


    Reference: http://www.turismo.canada.it/
Ambra Gostoli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search