M.D.

Italian translation: il titolo di Doctor of Medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M.D.
Italian translation:il titolo di Doctor of Medicine
Entered by: Pnina

09:44 Oct 18, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / education
English term or phrase: M.D.
First you have to be an M.D., that requires an undergrad degree and four years of medical school, so that's 8 years.

It's a plastic surgeon explaining what it takes to do his job. I keep having problems any time the american school system is involved. So I am not sure I can figure out what this sentence means.
b612
Italy
il titolo di Doctor of Medicine
Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "Doctor of Medicine" is written in 31 Italian websites. Here are two examples of its usage:
1. "Altrettanto importante è ovviamente il titolo di Doctor of Medicine (MD) che abilita alla professione medica."
2. "La carriera di ricercatore del Prof. Fuxe ha inizio nel 1965 quando diventa Doctor of Medicine."
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
thanks. non ho risolto i miei dubbi sul sistema scolastico, ma forse è mea culpa.
grazie a tutti
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Laurea in Medicina
Ilaria Bottelli
5il titolo di Doctor of Medicine
Pnina
5 -1vedi sotto
Rachel Cope


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
m.d.
Laurea in Medicina


Explanation:
M.D.: Medical Doctor, MEDICO, Laureato in medicina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-18 10:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEDICAL DOCTORATE:

• MIT - MD (Medical Doctorate) Program [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Address*, Phone**. MD (Medical Doctorate) Program, URL http://hst.mit.edu/md/.
See Health Sciences and Technology, Harvard-MIT Division of, ...
http://web.mit.edu/officesdir/906906.shtml
lingua: en


Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: yes, it fits better. I hadn't read the whole well
18 mins
  -> Grazie, Giusi!

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
20 mins
  -> Grazie, Paola!

agree  Marco Massignan
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Marco!

agree  Narcisa
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Marmar123
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  tr. (X)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  kpi
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

neutral  Rachel Cope: MD vuol dire Medical Doctor...la laurea che ottiene un MD è un PhD. Usato dopo il nome di una persona è come dire Dottor XXXX.
9 hrs
  -> fa un piccolo sforzo: leggi la mia seconda riga!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
m.d.
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Questa frase significa:
Prima di cominciare una laurea in chirurgia plastica, devi essere ottenere laurea Bachelors (che ci vogliono 4 anni di scuola) e poi devi essere medico...laureato in medicina generale (che ci vogliono altri 4 anni di scuola), in totale ci vogliono 8 anni.



Rachel Cope
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giusi Pasi: risposta inutile. E' quel che ha detto Ilaria e io dopo.
1 hr
  -> Non credo che sia inutile visto che b612 ha detto di non comprendere la frase e io l'ho tradotta per lui/lei. Dire che non sei d'accordo con la mia risposta è ignorante.

neutral  Ilaria Bottelli: No comment...
19 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
m.d.
il titolo di Doctor of Medicine


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "Doctor of Medicine" is written in 31 Italian websites. Here are two examples of its usage:
1. "Altrettanto importante è ovviamente il titolo di Doctor of Medicine (MD) che abilita alla professione medica."
2. "La carriera di ricercatore del Prof. Fuxe ha inizio nel 1965 quando diventa Doctor of Medicine."


    Reference: http://cnu.cineca.it/docum03/universitausa.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bur.it/2002/new_188e.htm
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks. non ho risolto i miei dubbi sul sistema scolastico, ma forse è mea culpa.
grazie a tutti




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search