postal class

Italian translation: classe postale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postal class
Italian translation:classe postale
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

08:50 Oct 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / imbustatrici
English term or phrase: postal class
Sorting in two directions
Save time and eliminate another manual
task by using the many sorting possibilities
of the PowerStackerTM and the side exit.
You can batch your mail according to
OMR, postal class, weight, postal code and
destination. The unique high capacity
PowerStackerTM ensures convenient and
easy unloading of the SI 82.
Cristina Giannetti
classe postale (I o II)
Explanation:
In Inghilterra esiste l'affrancatura di 1a e di 2a Classe.
La prima Classe (28p) viene consegnata il giorno dopo se imbucata prima delle 16-19. La seconda classe (20p) viene consegnata dopo almeno 3 giorni. Qui la macchina può gestire le due classi allo stesso tempo perchè come le affranca le divide.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2classe postale (I o II)
Vittorio Preite
3classe postale di riferimento
EmMo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classe postale di riferimento


Explanation:
secondo me è proprio la categoria di appartenenza a seconda che sia x es. un invio standard o prioritario ecc...

EmMo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classe postale (I o II)


Explanation:
In Inghilterra esiste l'affrancatura di 1a e di 2a Classe.
La prima Classe (28p) viene consegnata il giorno dopo se imbucata prima delle 16-19. La seconda classe (20p) viene consegnata dopo almeno 3 giorni. Qui la macchina può gestire le due classi allo stesso tempo perchè come le affranca le divide.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
1 hr

agree  Francesco Calabretta (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search