BOUYANCY / BOUYANT

Italian translation: galleggiabilità/galleggiante

17:06 Oct 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: BOUYANCY / BOUYANT
Si tratta della descrizione di un costume galleggiante per bambini. Grazie a tutti!

INTENDED TO BE USED TO INCREASE CHILD'S BOUYANCY LEVEL , CONFIDENCE AND AID IN SWIM TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT.

BOUYANT AID FOR SWIMMING INSTRUCTION - NOT A LIFE PRESERVER!
sabseb
Italian translation:galleggiabilità/galleggiante
Explanation:
In inglese si scrivono buoyancy e buoyant.

Semplicemente questo

Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, non riuscivo a trovarlo sui dizionari! grazie anche ad Ambra per il suo utile suggerimento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2galleggiabilità/galleggiante
Chiara Santoriello
3v.s.
Ambra Gostoli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bouyancy / bouyant
galleggiabilità/galleggiante


Explanation:
In inglese si scrivono buoyancy e buoyant.

Semplicemente questo

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
grazie, non riuscivo a trovarlo sui dizionari! grazie anche ad Ambra per il suo utile suggerimento

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Francesco Calabretta (X)
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouyancy / bouyant
v.s.


Explanation:
Il BOUYANCY LEVEL è spesso indicato come "capacità di galleggiare".
Buon lavoro
Ambra

Ambra Gostoli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search