shop at home parties

Italian translation: acquisti durante riunioni a domicilio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shop at home parties
Italian translation:acquisti durante riunioni a domicilio
Entered by: didiv

23:04 Oct 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shop at home parties
Retail store services, online retail services, telephone shop at home services, and shop at home parties featuring beauty products, cosmetics, toiletries, skin care preparations, hair care preparations, fragrances, and personal care products; acquisti da casa mediante riunioni? Tipo come si fa con i prodotti della TUPPERWARE, JUST ecc.
didiv
acquisti durante riunioni a domicilio
Explanation:
oppure vendite dirette, ma quest'ultimo è meno specifico.

Tipo Tupperware, Avon, ecc.

Direi così.
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acquisti durante feste organizzate in casa per esporre prodotti
Pnina
4acquisti durante riunioni a domicilio
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisti durante riunioni a domicilio


Explanation:
oppure vendite dirette, ma quest'ultimo è meno specifico.

Tipo Tupperware, Avon, ecc.

Direi così.

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
grazie!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisti durante feste organizzate in casa per esporre prodotti


Explanation:
Secondo il Suo contesto sono prodotti cosmetici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-31 11:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si può scrivere anche \"per mostrare prodotti\". Ecco un esempio che ho trovato in un sito internet italiano:
\"Dimostrazione dal vivo per mostrare prodotti e soluzioni.\"
www.portel.it/speciali/cebit03/cs.asp?id=392

La festa orgaznizzata in casa è un\'occasione per esporre/mostrare certi prodotti e venderli.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search