waist-high locked gates

Italian translation: cancelli bloccati all'altezza della vita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waist-high locked gates
Italian translation:cancelli bloccati all'altezza della vita
Entered by: Stefano77

09:13 Apr 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: waist-high locked gates
Si discute la poca sicurezza che una banca offre di per sé nel caso in cui le forze dell'ordine siano impegnate altrove:

"Even the most cursory examination of banks reveals that a majority of their so-called security features require the depolyment of police and/or outside security. With the police and all other special forces otherwise engaged during an outbreak, silent alarms, surveillance cameras and waist-high locked gates will be useless."
Stefano77
cancelli bloccati che arrivano all'altezza della vita
Explanation:
arrivano soltanto fino alla vita e quindi sono scavalcabili
Selected response from:

Fanny Meroni
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cancelli ad altezza della vita chiusi a chiave
kpi
4cancelli bloccati che arrivano all'altezza della vita
Fanny Meroni
4cancelli bloccati che arrivano all'altezza della vita
Fanny Meroni


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelli ad altezza della vita chiusi a chiave


Explanation:
I would say it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-01 09:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure \"cancelli che arrivano alla cintola\" chiusi a chiave

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba: sí, il senso è quello :-)
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelli bloccati che arrivano all'altezza della vita


Explanation:
arrivano soltanto fino alla vita e quindi sono scavalcabili

Fanny Meroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelli bloccati che arrivano all'altezza della vita


Explanation:
arrivano soltanto fino alla vita e quindi sono scavalcabili

Fanny Meroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search