twenty-four-frame disposable camera

Italian translation: macchina fotografica monouso a 24 pose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twenty-four-frame disposable camera
Italian translation:macchina fotografica monouso a 24 pose
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

09:07 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: twenty-four-frame disposable camera
"If not for A.G., a crane operator at this Southern California shipyard, and her twenty-four-frame disposable camera, the world might have never known the true story of this outbreak."

Camera nel senso di macchina fotografica? Disposable nel senso di usa e getta? Per 24-frame cosa s'intende? Il numero di pose? Mille grazie!
Stefano77
macchina fotografica monouso a 24 pose
Explanation:
disposable [dis·pos·a·ble || dɪ'spəʊzəbl]

s. monouso, articolo che si getta dopo averlo usato
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per la conferma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11macchina fotografica monouso a 24 pose
Antonio Lucidi
4 +1macchina fotografica
Michael Deliso
3macchina fotografica monouso a 24 scatti
tandream


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
macchina fotografica monouso a 24 pose


Explanation:
disposable [dis·pos·a·ble || dɪ'spəʊzəbl]

s. monouso, articolo che si getta dopo averlo usato


Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per la conferma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Emanuela Congia
1 min
  -> grazie maria emanuela

agree  EmMo
6 mins
  -> grazie EmMo

agree  Stephanie Donatantonio
11 mins
  -> grazie stephanie

agree  Valentina Parisi
20 mins
  -> grazie viva96

agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
52 mins
  -> grazie niza

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
1 hr
  -> grazie Enzo

agree  Pamela Gianfelice: io direi "usa e getta"
1 hr
  -> grazie Pamela.Perché no? Una soluzione vale l'altra.

agree  100379 (X)
1 hr
  -> grazie Melania

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
2 hrs
  -> grazie silvio

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
3 hrs
  -> grazie Paola

agree  Marco Borrelli
5 hrs
  -> grazie Marco

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macchina fotografica monouso a 24 scatti


Explanation:
credo che intendi questo, frame: pose, immagini

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macchina fotografica


Explanation:
usa e getta con 24 fotogrammi. the kind you buy use it and throw it away

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli: preferisco "usa e getta"
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search