vedi frase

Italian translation: inizia a farti sentire

15:25 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: vedi frase
'Join our cyberactivist community and start making waves!'

Qualche suggerimento su come rendere 'start making waves'?
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:inizia a farti sentire
Explanation:
secondo il diz. cambridge
Make waves:

"to change an existing situation in a way which causes problems or upsets people"
i.e.: Some workers felt it was not the time to make waves by organizing a union.
Our culture encourages us to fit the norm and not to make waves.
potresti anche dire " fare frastuono/baccano".

Selected response from:

tania ceccarelli
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti; é stato difficile scegliere: le traduzioni proposte erano tutte appropriate, e tutte carine..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comincia il contagio
Loredana Calo
4inizia a farti sentire
tania ceccarelli
3comincia a metterti in mostra/a farti notare
Antonio Lucidi
2 +1e da' il via alla contestazione
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comincia il contagio


Explanation:
Puoi interpretare la metafora "Unisciti alla nostra comunita' cyber attivista e comincia a produrre le onde". Il movimento circolare delle onde che si propagano rende l'immagine dell'espansione, della trasmissione, quindi del contagio.

Questa potrebbe essere un'interpretazione.

Ciao, Loredana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 08:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Cinzia, ti segnalo un link dove puoi trovare un definizione a sostegno della mia interpretazione:

http://www.metaresolution.com/Metaphor/web_axonfiles/web_ttf...


MAKING WAVES
Disturb tranquility; Pushing things around;
Possible constructive efforts attract negative attention; Turbulence, not interference;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 08:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pushing things around;


Loredana Calo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comincia a metterti in mostra/a farti notare


Explanation:
made waves

showed off, boasted; caused problems, made a disturbance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 15:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

show off esibizionista, ostentatore

se vuoi, puoi anche tradurlo con \"comincia a dare fastidio\"

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e da' il via alla contestazione


Explanation:
secondo Babylon make waves = cause trouble/problems

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessia Fisichella: ma sì, i cyberattivisti esprimono dissensi, quindi mi sembra che vada bene.
7 mins
  -> grazie!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inizia a farti sentire


Explanation:
secondo il diz. cambridge
Make waves:

"to change an existing situation in a way which causes problems or upsets people"
i.e.: Some workers felt it was not the time to make waves by organizing a union.
Our culture encourages us to fit the norm and not to make waves.
potresti anche dire " fare frastuono/baccano".



tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti; é stato difficile scegliere: le traduzioni proposte erano tutte appropriate, e tutte carine..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search