the spread of companies

Italian translation: la disposizione/dislocazione delle aziende

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the spread of companies
Italian translation:la disposizione/dislocazione delle aziende
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

14:21 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / trade fair
English term or phrase: the spread of companies
Report from Cevisama

90,029 trade visitors came to Cevisama over the five days the ceramic tile and bathroom furnishings exhibition was held. 11,140 of the visitors were foreign buyers. This was a record attendance, 4% up on the previous year's overall and 10% up on the number of trade visitors from abroad. According to the event's director, Daniel Roldán, "the general impression is one of satisfaction amongst both exhibitors and visitors, who feel that the new exhibition facilities are the best in Europe."
Roldán underscored the spread of companies "which meant that all the pavilions were good and attractive to visit." One of the main advantages has been the new access roads, which have done away with the traffic hold-ups that used to occur.
Cristina Giannetti
la disposizione delle aziende
Explanation:
I understand it to mean how the companies are arranged within the pavilions.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3disposizione
Antonella Amato
3la disposizione delle aziende
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la disposizione delle aziende


Explanation:
I understand it to mean how the companies are arranged within the pavilions.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposizione


Explanation:
Mi sembra che stia bene nel contesto

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search