giving papers

Italian translation: presentando lavori/relazioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving papers
Italian translation:presentando lavori/relazioni
Entered by: kpi

15:06 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / trade fair
English term or phrase: giving papers
It has to be said, too, that the Exco lecture series was an unprecedented success, with architects of international standing giving papers, and will be built up over the coming years to further promote the use of ceramic tiles in architecture.
Cristina Giannetti
presentando lavori/relazioni
Explanation:
www.ds.unifi.it/sis-gcd/main.php?page=special - 9k
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5presentando lavori/relazioni
kpi
3 +1distribuire materiale/documentazione
Giorgia P


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribuire materiale/documentazione


Explanation:
Non sono sicurissima, ma magari significa semplicemente che c'erano architetti di fama internazionale che distribuivano materiale/documentazione


Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Borrelli
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
presentando lavori/relazioni


Explanation:
www.ds.unifi.it/sis-gcd/main.php?page=special - 9k

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
21 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
48 mins

agree  Elena Simonelli
1 hr

agree  Angela Arnone
1 hr

agree  giulipicco
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search