International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

enhanced seating accomodations/personal space

Italian translation: valorizzazione dei posti a sedere e degli spazi personali

13:23 Apr 10, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: enhanced seating accomodations/personal space
providing a specialized priority airline service with reservation services, enhanced airport ticketing processing, priority check-in, gate handling and aircraft boarding services, enhanced seating accommodations, enhanced personal space, computer connections and expanded meal services for passengers. aumento? e poi dopo c'è anche expanded che mi sembra voglia dire la stessa cosa... grazie!
didiv
Italian translation:valorizzazione dei posti a sedere e degli spazi personali
Explanation:
Spesso trovo "valorizzazione" che traduco come "enhance" - non significa che sia per forza più grande, semplicemente migliorato.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3valorizzazione dei posti a sedere e degli spazi personali
Angela Arnone
4 +1maggiore / migliore
Matteo Latini


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maggiore / migliore


Explanation:
direi migliore o maggiore a seconda dei casi

Matteo Latini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Borrelli
54 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valorizzazione dei posti a sedere e degli spazi personali


Explanation:
Spesso trovo "valorizzazione" che traduco come "enhance" - non significa che sia per forza più grande, semplicemente migliorato.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
6 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
17 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search