baby-backribs

Italian translation: spuntature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby-backribs
Italian translation:spuntature
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

14:31 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / carne suina
English term or phrase: baby-backribs
The bones from the deboned belly and loins are sold on the US market as spare-ribs, baby-backribs, etc.
Giorgia P
costine di maiale
Explanation:
semplicemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-11 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato spuntature, per Spare Ribs, che a Milano dovrebbero essere le *puntine* di maiale, diverse dalle costine.
Le puntine sono delle bistecchine (che costano poco), di maiale appunto.
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4costine di maiale
sabina moscatelli
5COSTOLETTE DI MAIALE
Cristina Giannetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COSTOLETTE DI MAIALE


Explanation:
... Costolette di Maiale. BARBEQUED BABY BACK RIBS Full Slab, 15.95. Half Slab,
10.95. Bistecca alla Pizzaiola. FILET ALLA PIZZAIOLA ...
ristorante.net/venutis/dinner_menu_venuti.htm - 147k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Sample Recipes From Cookbooks Featured in Cookbook Heaven - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Veal Chops Stuffed with Taleggio and Broccoli (Costolette di Vitello Imbottiti) -
Lidia's ... Slow-Roasted Baby Back Ribs - Firehouse Food ...
www.recipelink.com/ch/samplerecipes4.html - 102k - 9 apr 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] January 2005
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... Costolette di Maiale. Nocciola Biscotti. Wines. Zardetto Prosecco ... Baby Back
Ribs in a Honey Jalapeno Glaze. March 2005. Lunch ’n’ Learn: ...
www.andronicos.com/cooking_events/cooking_school.doc - Pagine simili

[PDF] Andron Ingred 2005.1.indd
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Baby Back Ribs in a Honey Jalapeno Glaze. Squiggly or Straight, Round or ...
Costolette di Maiale. Nocciola Biscotti. WINES. Zardetto Prosecco ...
www.andronicos.com/cooking_events/cooking_school.pdf - Pagine simili



Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
costine di maiale


Explanation:
semplicemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-11 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato spuntature, per Spare Ribs, che a Milano dovrebbero essere le *puntine* di maiale, diverse dalle costine.
Le puntine sono delle bistecchine (che costano poco), di maiale appunto.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo: ...squisite! :-)
1 min

agree  Filippa Addis: Si. Anche costolette
3 mins

agree  annaba
14 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search