stock

Italian translation: carta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock
Italian translation:carta
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

14:21 Nov 30, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / produzione carta
English term or phrase: stock
si parla di thin stock e di thick stock

when a sizing composition is added to the cellulose fibers prior to a coating method and may be combined with a subsequent coating method if required. Exemplified addition points may be at the wet end of the paper making process, the thin stock, and the thick stock.

The paper substrate may be made by contacting any component of the sizing solution with the cellulose fibers consecutively and/or simultaneously. Still further, the contacting may occur at acceptable con-centration levels that provide the paper substrate of the present invention to contain any of the above-mentioned amounts of cellulose and components of the sizing solution. The contacting may occur anytime in the papermaking process including, but not limited to the thick stock, thin stock, head box, and coater with the preferred addition point being at the thin stock.
Gianluca Marras
Italy
carta
Explanation:
'thin stock' = carta sottile;
'thick stock' = carta spessa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2013-12-01 00:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/stock
Selected response from:

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un registro o blocco di legno
acetran
3carta
Mariagrazia Centanni
3polpa
francesco filippi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polpa


Explanation:
polpa

francesco filippi
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un registro o blocco di legno


Explanation:
STOCK = A log or block of wood

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carta


Explanation:
'thin stock' = carta sottile;
'thick stock' = carta spessa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2013-12-01 00:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/stock

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search