PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hand erected

Italian translation: disporre/allestire/comporre a mano

18:51 Jul 18, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / packaging
English term or phrase: hand erected
Never heard of that. Used to describe a type of packaging:
"The XXX design team decided to challenge the view that the traditional egg carton was the only packaging option for eggs. As a result, they designed a unique hand erect package that holds and protects the eggs during transport and is capable of being locked to prevent opening."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Italian translation:disporre/allestire/comporre a mano
Explanation:
"Hand erect" come da testo.

Un questo caso: hand = a mano



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2014-07-18 20:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho tradotto all'infinito e quindi da rendere compatibile con il contesto.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disporre/allestire/comporre a mano
Francesco Badolato
3 +1montabile/componibile
silvia rossetti
4preparato manualmente
Giovanni Pizzati
2 +1pieghevoli
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montabile/componibile


Explanation:
vedi ad esempio qui
http://www.decorazionidolci.it/32-scatole-e-confezioni (prima frase sotto a "scatole e confezioni", sotto la figura
http://www.cartotecnicacbc.com/i-nostri-prodotti/confezioni-...
(qui dice cofanetti componibili)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-07-18 19:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimentcavo, in inglese avevo trovato questo:

http://www.robertsonpackaging.com/hand-erect-cake-box.html

silvia rossetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disporre/allestire/comporre a mano


Explanation:
"Hand erect" come da testo.

Un questo caso: hand = a mano



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2014-07-18 20:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho tradotto all'infinito e quindi da rendere compatibile con il contesto.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossinka: montato a mano (sul posto)?
13 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  falcone2
4 days
  -> Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieghevoli


Explanation:
A giudicare dalle immagini sembrano scatole pieghevoli, ovvero vendute piegate. Quando servono vengono "montate" a mano.

http://www.domson.com.pl/hand-erect-cake-box-9x9x4-100-s.htm...
http://www.ratioform.it/imballaggio/Scatole-cartoni-casse-e-...

Immagini:
https://www.google.de/search?q=hand erect boxes&noj=1&source...

https://www.google.de/search?q=scatole pieghevoli cartone&no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2014-07-18 20:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualche volta si trova anche "automontanti" ma non so se qui è il caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2014-07-18 20:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insomma, hanno creato un imballo/una scatola da montare a mano (o pieghevole).

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparato manualmente


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search