coarse

Italian translation: approssimato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coarse
Italian translation:approssimato
Entered by: Davide Leone

07:19 Nov 19, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Patents / coarse
English term or phrase: coarse
Such a two-level preconditioner is closely related to a multigrid method, but in which the coarse space is generally much coarser compared to the fine grid.

Titolo: Metodo per simulazione parallela multilivello
Livia D'Amore
Italy
approssimato
Explanation:
Credo che si riferisca al calcolo approssimativo applicato all'analisi numerica.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coarse_space_(numerical_analys...
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcolo_approssimato



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-11-19 07:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "calcolo approssimato"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-11-19 08:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such a two-level preconditioner is closely related to a multigrid method, but in which the coarse space is generally much coarser compared to the fine grid.

Tale pre-requisito a due livelli è strettamente correlato a un metodo multigrid, ma in cui il calcolo approssimato è generalmente molto più approssimato rispetto al grid ottimizzato.
Selected response from:

Davide Leone
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2approssimato
Davide Leone
2grezzo/a grana grossa
dandamesh


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grezzo/a grana grossa


Explanation:
senza maggior contesto, forse anche grossolano

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approssimato


Explanation:
Credo che si riferisca al calcolo approssimativo applicato all'analisi numerica.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coarse_space_(numerical_analys...
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcolo_approssimato



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-11-19 07:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "calcolo approssimato"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-11-19 08:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such a two-level preconditioner is closely related to a multigrid method, but in which the coarse space is generally much coarser compared to the fine grid.

Tale pre-requisito a due livelli è strettamente correlato a un metodo multigrid, ma in cui il calcolo approssimato è generalmente molto più approssimato rispetto al grid ottimizzato.

Davide Leone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SicilianSicilian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Buontempo
54 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandro

agree  martini
7 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search