resource development

Italian translation: progetto di sviluppo di / delle risorse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resource development
Italian translation:progetto di sviluppo di / delle risorse
Entered by: Chiara Gavasso

08:01 Aug 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: resource development
Buongiorno a tutti, ho questa frase (breve biografia di uno scienziato) che non

"XXX's career started in the energy sector, as a mechanical engineer supporting offshore oil and gas platforms for Australia’s largest **resource development** where he gained invaluable project management and risk management experience working on complex integrated systems."

"progetto di sviluppo delle risorse"? "Gruppo di sviluppo delle risorse"?

Il caldo e la febbre mi stanno dando alla testa, quindi qualsiasi aiuto è prezioso. Grazie!
Chiara Gavasso
Italy
progetto di sviluppo di / delle risorse
Explanation:
dalla lettura di questo brano e dall'uso in contesto di resource e development

Expansion is to be based on gas controlled by the shelf partners and did not include gas from the competing WAPET consortium so that it will require the development of new gas reserves. WAPET, which shares common shareholders plus Texaco and Mobil, are still hoping for a joint development involving gas from their Gorgon field.
.....
Woodside Offshore Petroleum - an exciting future
Woodside manages Australia's largest resource development. It began in 1954 naming itself after a township in Gippsland Victoria. Today it's marking the beginning of a new phase of development moving its corporate headquarters from Melbourne to Perth.
....
Milestones
bulletIn 1963 Woodside acquired permits over a vast area of the North West continental shelf off Western Australia. bulletMajor gas discoveries in the early 1970's saw the birth of the North West Shelf project, the largest and most ambitious resource development project ever undertaken in Australia.
http://www.chemlink.com.au/woodside.htm

e inoltre

Il progetto di sviluppo Sakhalin-2.
Sakhalin-2 è un progetto di sviluppo delle risorse petrolifere e di gas naturale nell’isola di Sakhalin gestito dalla Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd (Sakhalin Energy) il quale include lo sviluppo del giacimento petrolifero Piltun-Astokhskoye e del deposito di gas naturale offshore Lunskoye situato nel mare di Okhotsk.
http://www.notiziegeopolitiche.net/sakhalin-oil-and-gas-2015...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4progetto di sviluppo di / delle risorse
martini
4impianto per lo sfruttamento / estrazione di risorse energetiche
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
ida coppola


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impianto per lo sfruttamento / estrazione di risorse energetiche


Explanation:
Proverei così

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progetto di sviluppo di / delle risorse


Explanation:
dalla lettura di questo brano e dall'uso in contesto di resource e development

Expansion is to be based on gas controlled by the shelf partners and did not include gas from the competing WAPET consortium so that it will require the development of new gas reserves. WAPET, which shares common shareholders plus Texaco and Mobil, are still hoping for a joint development involving gas from their Gorgon field.
.....
Woodside Offshore Petroleum - an exciting future
Woodside manages Australia's largest resource development. It began in 1954 naming itself after a township in Gippsland Victoria. Today it's marking the beginning of a new phase of development moving its corporate headquarters from Melbourne to Perth.
....
Milestones
bulletIn 1963 Woodside acquired permits over a vast area of the North West continental shelf off Western Australia. bulletMajor gas discoveries in the early 1970's saw the birth of the North West Shelf project, the largest and most ambitious resource development project ever undertaken in Australia.
http://www.chemlink.com.au/woodside.htm

e inoltre

Il progetto di sviluppo Sakhalin-2.
Sakhalin-2 è un progetto di sviluppo delle risorse petrolifere e di gas naturale nell’isola di Sakhalin gestito dalla Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd (Sakhalin Energy) il quale include lo sviluppo del giacimento petrolifero Piltun-Astokhskoye e del deposito di gas naturale offshore Lunskoye situato nel mare di Okhotsk.
http://www.notiziegeopolitiche.net/sakhalin-oil-and-gas-2015...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search