%and increasing - and reducing

Italian translation: 80% (in flessione) , 4% (in aumento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:%and increasing - and reducing
Italian translation:80% (in flessione) , 4% (in aumento)
Entered by: Laura Gentili

12:58 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic arts
English term or phrase: %and increasing - and reducing
The folding carton market in Europe was: litho 80% and reducing, flexo 4% and increasing and gravure 16%. The MTI report shows a very positive swing from litho to flexo
Marina Capalbo
80% (in flessione) , 4% (in aumento)
Explanation:
Io lo indicherei così.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille x l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
480% (in flessione) , 4% (in aumento)
Laura Gentili
2v.sotto
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.sotto


Explanation:
Ciao,

mah, da come è scritto mi sembra si intenda "80% in calo".... e 4% in crescita" visto che poi si commenta positivamente il "passaggio" alla flessografia.


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
United States

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
80% (in flessione) , 4% (in aumento)


Explanation:
Io lo indicherei così.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie mille x l'aiuto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search