ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

There’s no substitute for hunting around

Italian translation: Una ricerca accurata vale oro.

07:04 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: There’s no substitute for hunting around
Use a search engine to find sites by photographer’s name or keyword. The following is a list to get you started. Keep in mind that site content can change or even vanish. There’s no substitute for hunting around.

Questa è la frase con cui si chiude il libro e mi servirebbe un'idea per una chiusura ad "effetto", mi dareste qualche suggerimento? Grazie a tutti :-)
Tania Bendoni
Italy
Italian translation:Una ricerca accurata vale oro.
Explanation:
È una soluzione un po' libera, visto che la frase intende sottolineare come una "caccia" sul web sia insostituibile, indispensabile, quindi di grande importanza e valore...
Selected response from:

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Grading comment
mi piace, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3e non dimenticate mai che chi cerca, trova / per trovare non c'è come cercare
AdamiAkaPataflo
3Non c'è nulla che possa sostituire una buona ricerca
Leonardo La Malfa
3non c'è niente come una ricerca approfondita
anna carbone
3Una ricerca accurata vale oro.
Morena Nannetti (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there’s no substitute for hunting around
Una ricerca accurata vale oro.


Explanation:
È una soluzione un po' libera, visto che la frase intende sottolineare come una "caccia" sul web sia insostituibile, indispensabile, quindi di grande importanza e valore...

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mi piace, grazie!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there’s no substitute for hunting around
non c'è niente come una ricerca approfondita


Explanation:
che ne dici?

anna carbone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there’s no substitute for hunting around
Non c'è nulla che possa sostituire una buona ricerca


Explanation:
Anche se l'originale riporta soltanto "hunting around", il concetto di "buona" ricerca, o anche "ben fatta", è implicito nel contesto, come già ben tradotto, del resto, nelle altre proposte.

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there’s no substitute for hunting around
e non dimenticate mai che chi cerca, trova / per trovare non c'è come cercare


Explanation:
validissime anche le proposte dei colleghi, pensavo solo alla frase di chiusura...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search