ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

thirty-part photo

Italian translation: serie di trenta fotografie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thirty-part photo
Italian translation:serie di trenta fotografie
Entered by: Giuli

13:12 Sep 16, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: thirty-part photo
The harbor district includes an ensemble of centuries-old houses. XXX devoted a thirty-part photo series to these witnesses of the past. The elaborately carved balconies and gazebos in particular aroused the interest of the artist.

Si tratta semplicemente di una foto suddivisa in sezioni oppure esiste un termine tecnico per definire tale tipologia di immagini? Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento in merito.
Giuli
serie di trenta fotografie
Explanation:
Non potrebbe semplicemente significare che ha realizzato una serie di fotografie sullo stesso tema composta da 30 scatti? Cioè 30 immagini che compongono la serie, non un'immagine formata da un mosaico di 30 fotografie.

Me 262 PROJECT PHOTO GALLERY
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
We are pleased to present this two-part photo series of White 1 (formerly Blue Nose), fresh from the paint shop and wearing its Jagdgeschwader 7 completion ...
www.stormbirds.com/project/gallery/gallery.htm - Copia cache - Simili -

Himmeldunst
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
In the two part photo-series Scarred for Life (1994/1999), comprising of nineteen ... In the nine-part photo series Something More, the central character, ...
himmeldunst.blogspot.com/ - Copia cache - Simili -

Württ. Kunstverein Stuttgart: Landscape (Distance and Removal) - Works
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
18-part photo series, 2004. Sun Tag NOH's photo series is s study of the South ... 4-part photo series, 2002. In his work, Pilson documents the internal ...
www.wkv-stuttgart.de/en/programme/.../works/ - Copia cache - Simili -
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4serie di trenta fotografie
Raffaella Panigada
3serie di 30 fotografie/scatti
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serie di trenta fotografie


Explanation:
Non potrebbe semplicemente significare che ha realizzato una serie di fotografie sullo stesso tema composta da 30 scatti? Cioè 30 immagini che compongono la serie, non un'immagine formata da un mosaico di 30 fotografie.

Me 262 PROJECT PHOTO GALLERY
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
We are pleased to present this two-part photo series of White 1 (formerly Blue Nose), fresh from the paint shop and wearing its Jagdgeschwader 7 completion ...
www.stormbirds.com/project/gallery/gallery.htm - Copia cache - Simili -

Himmeldunst
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
In the two part photo-series Scarred for Life (1994/1999), comprising of nineteen ... In the nine-part photo series Something More, the central character, ...
himmeldunst.blogspot.com/ - Copia cache - Simili -

Württ. Kunstverein Stuttgart: Landscape (Distance and Removal) - Works
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
18-part photo series, 2004. Sun Tag NOH's photo series is s study of the South ... 4-part photo series, 2002. In his work, Pilson documents the internal ...
www.wkv-stuttgart.de/en/programme/.../works/ - Copia cache - Simili -

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Arduini
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anfatti! arfff :-)) / oh, sì, ci sono persino un paio di tamponamenti... ;-)))
7 mins
  -> Arfffgraz! Certo che questo tuo nuovo look mi ricorda un po' la cantante di "Etienne"... Non c'è un traffico da tangenziale alle 8 del mattino nelle visite al tuo profilo? ;-D

agree  Franco Bonalumi
18 mins
  -> Grazie, Franco!

agree  Valeria Faber
46 mins
  -> Ciao Vale, grazie!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serie di 30 fotografie/scatti


Explanation:
il testo parla di "photo series", quindi mi sembra si tratti di una serie di foto composta da 30 elementi.

anche, volendo allargarsi un po':
"galleria fotografica di 30 immagini"
"breve carrellata fotografica di 30 immagini"

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search