pitch it to the best of your ability

Italian translation: (cerca di) piazzarla/venderla meglio che puoi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch it to the best of your ability
Italian translation:(cerca di) piazzarla/venderla meglio che puoi
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

09:35 Feb 4, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: pitch it to the best of your ability
If you do pursue the idea, *pitch it to the best of your ability*, state it to the best of your ability, but don’t overstep your boundaries before calculating the risk.

Thanks
Cinzia Pasqualino
Italy
(cerca di) piazzarla/venderla meglio che puoi
Explanation:
#
#
pitch - Dizionario inglese-italiano WordReference
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
pitch, vtr, slang (attempt to sell), promuovere⇒, piazzare⇒ vtr. Manufacturers usually pitch their product at specific markets. ...
www.wordreference.com/enit/pitch - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


il pitch nel marketing è la presentazione promozionale, ma originariamente sta per imbonimento e parlantina - insomma, le "chiacchiere" con cui il venditore (esp. porta a porta, ma ormai è un po' passato di moda) ti convince ad acquistare la merce.

Per estensione il verbo significa piazzare un prodotto, "vendere" un'idea...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(cerca di) piazzarla/venderla meglio che puoi
AdamiAkaPataflo
2promuovila meglio che puoi
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cerca di) piazzarla/venderla meglio che puoi


Explanation:
#
#
pitch - Dizionario inglese-italiano WordReference
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
pitch, vtr, slang (attempt to sell), promuovere⇒, piazzare⇒ vtr. Manufacturers usually pitch their product at specific markets. ...
www.wordreference.com/enit/pitch - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


il pitch nel marketing è la presentazione promozionale, ma originariamente sta per imbonimento e parlantina - insomma, le "chiacchiere" con cui il venditore (esp. porta a porta, ma ormai è un po' passato di moda) ti convince ad acquistare la merce.

Per estensione il verbo significa piazzare un prodotto, "vendere" un'idea...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ossidiana
30 mins
  -> grazie! :-)))

agree  Danila Moro
1 hr
  -> grazie, pciù! :-)

agree  mariant: ciao cara, torno in zona Kudoz certa di ritrovare le tue risposte (calzanti ma mai scalcianti!!!) :)
4 days
  -> ahhaa, ben ritrovata, adorabile pulcina! :-)))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promuovila meglio che puoi


Explanation:
un'idea...

promuovila secondo il meglio delle tue possibilità..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2011-02-04 09:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 (fig) (to try to sell or promote sth.) promuovere, cercare di vendere, pubblicizzare.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search