ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

a piece of intellectual debris

Italian translation: retaggio intellettuale

12:34 Oct 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: a piece of intellectual debris
Wilson Hicks said words were not a subordinate but an equal partner of the
photograph. He was stretching the point a bit, but it was then -- and is today -- a necessary antidote to the
idea that words pollute photos. This is ***a piece of intellectual debris*** from the early idea that photography was art or it was nothing.”

Il significato è chiaro, ma mi sfugge la resa in italiano!
Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Italian translation:retaggio intellettuale
Explanation:
un'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2011-10-19 13:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comunque nella frase dire ql come: è un retaggio (intellettuale) della concezione iniziale/di un tempo secondo cui la fotografia era arte o non era nulla.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Danila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5retaggio intellettuale
Danila Moro
3 +3residuo mentale
AdamiAkaPataflo
3ciò che rimane delle idee intellettuali...
Benedetta Monti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciò che rimane delle idee intellettuali...


Explanation:
debris in senso di rimanenza, quello che rimane... Un suggerimento

Benedetta Monti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retaggio intellettuale


Explanation:
un'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2011-10-19 13:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comunque nella frase dire ql come: è un retaggio (intellettuale) della concezione iniziale/di un tempo secondo cui la fotografia era arte o non era nulla.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie Danila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Beltrami: buona soluzione!
1 min
  -> grazie Chiara!

agree  SYLVY75: anch'io avrei detto così. Ciao, Danilaaaa! :)
9 mins
  -> grazie cara! ciao

agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD: mi sembra perfetta come soluzione!
11 mins
  -> grazie Gianluigi :-))

agree  Maria Francesca Gangemi
15 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Françoise Vogel: great!
37 mins
  -> grazie :-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residuo mentale


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-10-19 13:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi viene solo ora: "scoria mentale", e mi piace più di residuo!

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Debris questo significa
1 min
  -> grazie, Francesco! :-))

agree  Eleonora Imazio: o anche "residuo intellettuale"
6 mins
  -> oggettivamente sì, ma non so perché "intellettuale" non mi convince, mi pare tradotto... grazie! :-)

agree  luskie: yepp! (e secondo me - azzardo? massì, azzardo! - intellectual si potrebbe persino omettere, visto che c'è idea subito dopo) /ah beh, allora certo che sì, l'importante è metterci uno dei due (mentale o idea) visto che appunto si equivalgono - baciùz
8 mins
  -> azzarda, azzarda, cippolona - io "mentale" ce lo metterei perché nel mio caso "idea" subito dopo non ci sarebbe, in quanto girerei/modificherei la frase... muà! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search