flag

Italian translation: schermo opaco

13:54 Feb 16, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: flag
Si tratta di un accessorio per videocamera digitale...grazie!
Silvia Roveda
Italy
Italian translation:schermo opaco
Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- cinéma
trucage cinématographique
- télévision
matériel d'éclairage de télévision

. anglais
. français
.
flag
[Great Britain]
écran opaque n. m.
.

Définition :
A square sheet of metal, or opaque screen, that is used to shield the camera lens from stray lighting that could cause reflections during the filming process. It is usually attached to a metal support that is positioned near the camera.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
elephant ears
gobo [United States]
lens screen
nigger
French flag
mask

quasi-synonyme(s)
blinder
blinker
fin


Accessorio per fotocamera digitale: Schermo opaco canon eg-d>>> SCONTO IMMEDIATO -1% CON BONIFICO! Schermo opaco canon eg-d>>> SCONTO IMMEDIATO -1% CON BONIFICO! Canon, un'azienda da sempre all'avanguardia tecnologica, propone una vasta serie di prodotti e di sistemi digitali che consentono a ciascun cliente di trovare una soluzione su misura per le proprie specifiche esigenze. caratteristcheschermo ... .

http://www.lina24.com/go/product_info.php?&products_id=16147...
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1schermo opaco
Michele Esposito
3- contrassegno -indicatore - mirino
benedetta74


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schermo opaco


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- cinéma
trucage cinématographique
- télévision
matériel d'éclairage de télévision

. anglais
. français
.
flag
[Great Britain]
écran opaque n. m.
.

Définition :
A square sheet of metal, or opaque screen, that is used to shield the camera lens from stray lighting that could cause reflections during the filming process. It is usually attached to a metal support that is positioned near the camera.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
elephant ears
gobo [United States]
lens screen
nigger
French flag
mask

quasi-synonyme(s)
blinder
blinker
fin


Accessorio per fotocamera digitale: Schermo opaco canon eg-d>>> SCONTO IMMEDIATO -1% CON BONIFICO! Schermo opaco canon eg-d>>> SCONTO IMMEDIATO -1% CON BONIFICO! Canon, un'azienda da sempre all'avanguardia tecnologica, propone una vasta serie di prodotti e di sistemi digitali che consentono a ciascun cliente di trovare una soluzione su misura per le proprie specifiche esigenze. caratteristcheschermo ... .

http://www.lina24.com/go/product_info.php?&products_id=16147...


Michele Esposito
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Manni: d'accordo!
3 days 1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
- contrassegno -indicatore - mirino


Explanation:
credo che si tratti dell'indicatore, mirino...cmq ci vorrebbe un po' di contesto.....

benedetta74
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search