International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Picture S/N

Italian translation: rapporto segnale-rumore/rapporto S/N dell\'immagine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Picture S/N
Italian translation:rapporto segnale-rumore/rapporto S/N dell\'immagine
Entered by: Stefania Berra

19:21 Nov 14, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Picture S/N
E' una voce delle specifiche di un manuale d'uso di una videocamera.

Seguito da 55 dB (Y) (Typical)

Non riesco a capire cosa sia S/N.

Suggerimenti?
Stefania Berra
rapporto segnale-rumore/rapporto S/N dell'immagine
Explanation:
"In telecomunicazioni ed elettronica il rapporto segnale/rumore, spesso abbreviato con la sigla inglese SNR (Signal to Noise Ratio) o S/N anche nell'uso italiano, è una grandezza numerica che mette in relazione la potenza del segnale utile rispetto a quella del rumore in un qualsiasi sistema di acquisizione, elaborazione o trasmissione dell'informazione."
(http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapporto_segnale/rumore)

http://www.3megapixel.it/tec_rumore.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-14 19:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nell'inglese, S/N sta per signal-to-noise ratio
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signal-to-noise_ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2013-11-16 11:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Stefania!
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rapporto segnale-rumore/rapporto S/N dell'immagine
Barbara Carrara
5Signal-to-noise ratio (Rapporto segnale-rumore)
Alejandro Zarazua


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picture s/n
Signal-to-noise ratio (Rapporto segnale-rumore)


Explanation:
You can find the explanation in the web reference below :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signal-to-noise_ratio_(imaging)
Alejandro Zarazua
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
picture s/n
rapporto segnale-rumore/rapporto S/N dell'immagine


Explanation:
"In telecomunicazioni ed elettronica il rapporto segnale/rumore, spesso abbreviato con la sigla inglese SNR (Signal to Noise Ratio) o S/N anche nell'uso italiano, è una grandezza numerica che mette in relazione la potenza del segnale utile rispetto a quella del rumore in un qualsiasi sistema di acquisizione, elaborazione o trasmissione dell'informazione."
(http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapporto_segnale/rumore)

http://www.3megapixel.it/tec_rumore.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-14 19:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nell'inglese, S/N sta per signal-to-noise ratio
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signal-to-noise_ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2013-11-16 11:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Stefania!


    Reference: http://www.disi.unige.it/person/BoccacciP/esi/filtri.pdf
    Reference: http://www.canon.it/For_Home/Product_Finder/Camcorders/profe...
Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
13 mins
  -> Buongiorno, Danila, e grazie!

agree  renata de rugeriis: o anche segnale/disturbo
37 mins
  -> Grazie, anche per la precisazione.

agree  Francesco Badolato
58 mins
  -> Grazie e buon venerdì, Francesco!

agree  SYLVY75: Assolutamente sì! Ciaoooo!
12 hrs
  -> Grazieee e baciii!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search