forage cap

Italian translation: bustina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forage cap
Italian translation:bustina
Entered by: Elenfezz

06:51 Apr 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: forage cap
il cappello usato dal fustigatore dei detenuti inglesi in australia.
grazie
Elenfezz
bustina
Explanation:
Vedi:
http://www.angelfire.com/art/enchanter/beret.html
.... On the topic of headgear, the British "Forage cap" was universally loathed in its basic khaki or airforce blue version. The forage cap resembles the side cap but conceals in its folds earflaps and a peak. Some regiments had versions in regimental colours, and these were far more attractive.
Personally I quite like the look of American and French side caps so long as insignia are not too large. German Panzer troops actually favoured black forage caps over the berets they were originally issued.


An ally in WW1, Italy under Mussolini joined with Hitler in WW2
... The wool "bustina" forage cap bears his unit's regimental insignia in gold.
His rank is shown by the braid on his cuffs. On his upper left sleeve is the ...
www.diggerhistory.info/pages-uniforms/italy.htm

Italian Translation of forage - WordReference.com English-Italian ...
... forage cap (n) bustina (cf forage). English to Italian. Italian to English. English Definition. Home Suggestions WR Search Box for your Website. See Also: ...
www.wordreference.com/redirect/ it/translation.asp?enit=forage+mite -

The Collector's Guild
... One of the items introduced was a distinctive forage cap, based on the Italian "Bustina" field cap, with a national eagle and swastika sewn to its upper left ...
www.germanmilitaria.com/Political/photos/N06351.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-14 10:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono curatrice di un museo militare - \"forage cap\" non è un elmetto, è un copricapo di stoffa
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cappello con la visiera
Antonio Lucidi
3 +1bustina
Angela Arnone
3berretto militare
Alessandro Cattelan (X)
2cappuccio
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cappello con la visiera


Explanation:
non so se esiste un traducente specifico.
sa Oxf conc dict:


forage cap



Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Fontana: mettere elmetto o casco, come indicato dalla seconda spiegazione?
1 hr
  -> grazie anto.nessuno meglio di elena, che ha disponibile l'intero contesto, potrà scegliere.

agree  annaba
1 hr
  -> grazie annaba.me lo fai uno sconto?posso chiamarti anna?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berretto militare


Explanation:
qui trovi delle foto, magari ti aiutano:
http://images.google.com/images?q=forage-cap&hl=it&lr=&sa=N&...

Alessandro Cattelan (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cappuccio


Explanation:
...non vi d' piuttosto l'idea del cappuccio del boia?

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bustina


Explanation:
Vedi:
http://www.angelfire.com/art/enchanter/beret.html
.... On the topic of headgear, the British "Forage cap" was universally loathed in its basic khaki or airforce blue version. The forage cap resembles the side cap but conceals in its folds earflaps and a peak. Some regiments had versions in regimental colours, and these were far more attractive.
Personally I quite like the look of American and French side caps so long as insignia are not too large. German Panzer troops actually favoured black forage caps over the berets they were originally issued.


An ally in WW1, Italy under Mussolini joined with Hitler in WW2
... The wool "bustina" forage cap bears his unit's regimental insignia in gold.
His rank is shown by the braid on his cuffs. On his upper left sleeve is the ...
www.diggerhistory.info/pages-uniforms/italy.htm

Italian Translation of forage - WordReference.com English-Italian ...
... forage cap (n) bustina (cf forage). English to Italian. Italian to English. English Definition. Home Suggestions WR Search Box for your Website. See Also: ...
www.wordreference.com/redirect/ it/translation.asp?enit=forage+mite -

The Collector's Guild
... One of the items introduced was a distinctive forage cap, based on the Italian "Bustina" field cap, with a national eagle and swastika sewn to its upper left ...
www.germanmilitaria.com/Political/photos/N06351.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-14 10:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono curatrice di un museo militare - \"forage cap\" non è un elmetto, è un copricapo di stoffa

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Cardella
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search