International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tarred twine handle of a dagger

Italian translation: pugnale con impugnatura rivestita in corda catramata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tarred twine handle of a dagger
Italian translation:pugnale con impugnatura rivestita in corda catramata
Entered by: Marina Cristani

13:52 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tarred twine handle of a dagger
nell'ottocento più o meno, un uomo afferra il "tarred twine handle of a dagger" per difendersi.
Si può trattare di un pugnale con l'impugnatura rivestita da corda attorcigliata e catramata? è solo una supposizione...
grazie
Elenfezz
v.s.
Explanation:
...impugnatura rivestita in corda catramata... , si, va bene ma toglierei attorcigliata
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
Marina Cristani
3 +1l'impugnatura di spago di un pugnale
Ilaria A. Feltre


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
...impugnatura rivestita in corda catramata... , si, va bene ma toglierei attorcigliata

Marina Cristani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Lucidi
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'impugnatura di spago di un pugnale


Explanation:
Non ne sono sicura al 100%, ma spero ti possa aiutare... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-20 14:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spago catramato, scusa...

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Chiesa: impugnatura di cuoio (licenza poetica) consunto e annerito di un pugnale
21 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search