International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wispy-edged

Italian translation: dai contorni sfumati

16:42 Apr 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wispy-edged
I imagined other *wispy-edged* relatives, shaking their heads.

(We might be talking about ghosts here, I don't know if has anything to do with it) THANKS
Antonella Amato
Italy
Italian translation:dai contorni sfumati
Explanation:
Come scritto nell'"asker note" è una traduzione un po' libera,ma nel caso di fantasmi credo che si possa dire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-24 17:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche dai \"margini / contorni sfrangiati\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-24 17:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con «sfrangiati» intendo quell\'effetto (che si vede spesso nei film) per cui la figura dei fantasmi appare come indefinita, come se si trattasse di un\'immagine proiettata ma con delle interferenze.
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti per le idee. Scelgo la risposta di Stefano perché mi piace il termine "sfumato" in questo contesto di fantasmi. THANKS A LOT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dai bordi sottili, frastagliati
giogi
4 +1dai contorni sfumati
Stefano Asperti
3 +2con la frangia
Adriano Bonetto
3v.s.
Marco Borrelli


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dai bordi sottili, frastagliati


Explanation:
When the clouds begin to lose their well-defined shape...they become wispy-edged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-24 16:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dai contorni non ben definiti, che sfumano.
Is your text about ghosts, isn\'ìt it?

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Krisztina Lelik
42 mins
  -> grazie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con la frangia


Explanation:
sto pensando ;-)
se sono cinesi, e qui ti do io il contesto e il brano
mi immagino che parli della loro frangetta tagliata come se fosse un coltello affilato

spero che ti aiuti

n the last week of her life, my three half- sisters, my younger brother and I gathered around the easy chair in which our mother lay floating between this world and the next.

"Nyah-Nyah," she moaned in Shanghainese and waved to an apparition on the ceiling. Then she motioned to me. "Invite Nyah-Nyah to sit down. Bring her tea, and quick, fetch her my mink coat."

Indulging my mother these wishes, I began to write her obituary, with the help of my siblings. It was a task that kept our minds focused, unified us, made us feel helpful instead of helpless. That was how I learned for the first time what my mother's birth name was.

"Li Bingzi," my sister from Shanghai told me. My God, to think I had never known the name given to her by her own mother. "Born Li Bingzi," I duly put down, "daughter of Li Jingmei . . . " And another sister chided: "No, no, Grandma's last name was not Li. It was Gu. Gu Jingmei."

I sensed the ghost of my grandmother in the room. "Ai-ya! What a stupid girl," I could hear her saying, "This is what happens when you let them become Americans." I imagined other wispy-edged relatives, more frowning and head-shaking.

As my sisters and I chatted, we exchanged further ...



    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2001/02/26/arts/26TAN.html?pagewanted...
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
21 mins
  -> grazie Stefano

agree  giogi: Capelli a ciuffetti...due piccioni con una fava! Sono fantasmi e quindi hanno i bordi sfrangiati e la metafora dei capelli è divertente. Per ora non mi schiodo! Un bacio
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanna ;-)) Ma che fine hai fatto, sempre in UK?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dai contorni sfumati


Explanation:
Come scritto nell'"asker note" è una traduzione un po' libera,ma nel caso di fantasmi credo che si possa dire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-24 17:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche dai \"margini / contorni sfrangiati\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-24 17:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con «sfrangiati» intendo quell\'effetto (che si vede spesso nei film) per cui la figura dei fantasmi appare come indefinita, come se si trattasse di un\'immagine proiettata ma con delle interferenze.

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti per le idee. Scelgo la risposta di Stefano perché mi piace il termine "sfumato" in questo contesto di fantasmi. THANKS A LOT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: giustissimo...è quello che normalmente si dice delle nuvole da tempesta..e questi sono fantasmi, ma più che sfumati frastagliati, coi "riccetti"
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giovanna!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Allora... come può apparire un parente morto? Trasparente, rarefatto, mmmhhh ...

Immaginavo le sagome rarefatte/trasparenti/appena visibili di altri parenti che ...

Penso che occorra prendersi un po' di libertà per rendere questa frase. Se ci fosse più contesto (frase prec e succ) proverei ad aiutarti di più.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search