Octagon

Italian translation: ottagono

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Octagon
Italian translation:ottagono
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:22 Apr 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Octagon
Lui propone a lei di andare a fare due passi e suggerisce questo octagon.
la frase intera è "Oblige me by strolling the octagon with me". grazie
Elenfezz
v.s.
Explanation:
In molte case vittoriane c'è una torre ottagonale. Io tradurrei semplicemente "ottagono", se non si rileva da alcun elemento che si tratta di una torre.
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5v.s.
Alessandra Renna
3 +1l'Ottagono
luskie
3octagon
PaoloM
2vs
blabli blablou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
octagon
octagon


Explanation:
Evidentemente è un luogo. A te capire quale....Built forty years after Lee's Home, the Octagon in nearby Washington has so many ghosts, it took twenty pages to list them in a recent university study. The ghosts (or "revenants" as the Octagon's staff prefers to call them) include Dolly Madison, Aaron Burr, and the original owner, Colonel John Tayloe. It is said that the Colonel was so strict with his seven daughters, that two of them ended up committing suicide by leaping from the top of a three-story spiral staircase in the center of the building. A slave girl also jumped to her death from the stairway, after fleeing the advances of a British officer, who was then killed by one of the Colonel's sons and stuffed into a sealed closet. These restless spirits join dozens of others that reportedly hauntthe Octagon to this day.


PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
octagon
v.s.


Explanation:
In molte case vittoriane c'è una torre ottagonale. Io tradurrei semplicemente "ottagono", se non si rileva da alcun elemento che si tratta di una torre.


    Reference: http://www.amazingplans.com/victorian_style_house_plans.html
Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  giogi: according to the context!
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  verbis
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  annaba
15 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
octagon
l'Ottagono


Explanation:
non ne sono sicura, ma credo che sia un posto specifico da qualche parte tipo Milano...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-26 16:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


si

Ottagono Milano
L\'indirizzo del Ottagono di Milano è Galleria Vittorio Emanuele. Eventi, orari
e altre info del Ottagono sono consultabili nella scheda.
www.milanodabere.it/location_448/ottagono_milano.html - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-26 16:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho cercato un po\' ma non ho trovato niente, ma a naso direi che questo ottagono potrebbe descrivere una corte, un giardino... visto che passeggiano... (ovviamente non sto proponendo di tradurlo alla cieca... se non si scopre cos\'è lascerei ottagono)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: se si parla di Milano, sì, si trova alla Galleria Vittorio Emanuele
3 mins
  -> oh my, come sono stata provinciale! grazie ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
octagon
vs


Explanation:
ho trovato questo su google, forse puo' aiutarti:
In 1879 the dancing platform was enclosed. While octagons were not very successful as houses, they were the ===ideal shape for dancing pavilions===. Seating around the perimeter provided an unobstructed view of the large dance floor at the center.
http://www.houseandhomeonline.com/historical0400.html
This style of house is called an Octagon. The period it was built was from 1850 to 1860. This house has eight sides. It is two or three stories high. It has a raised basement. Orson Fowler was the person that originated Octagon houses. They have a great view.
http://www.midtel.net/~mcselem/architecture/octagon.htm

blabli blablou
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search