take with

Italian translation: prendersi una libertà

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take liberty with
Italian translation:prendersi una libertà
Entered by: Marina Rossa

13:27 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / horror story
English term or phrase: take with
I'm not sure about my translation of the following sentence:

"I will tell you", replied Van der Voort, ... speaking as if an unwarrantable liberty *had been taken with* him.

my translation:

– Ve lo racconterò, – rispose Van der Voort, ... parlando come se gli *fosse stata concessa* una libertà ingiustificabile.

Could this be right?
thanks a lot
f
_floriana_
Italy
prendersi una liberta
Explanation:
I would render it with" prendersi una liberta nei suoi confronti", instead of "concedere"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-29 13:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

libertà, sorry
Selected response from:

Marina Rossa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7prendersi una liberta
Marina Rossa
3essere attratto/affascinato/soggiogato
Morena Nannetti (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prendersi una liberta


Explanation:
I would render it with" prendersi una liberta nei suoi confronti", instead of "concedere"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-29 13:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

libertà, sorry

Marina Rossa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef: sì; in pratica, gli hanno fatto un qualche abuso...
10 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
11 mins

agree  Ileana M. Pop (X)
40 mins

agree  clodinski
2 hrs

agree  missdutch
2 hrs

agree  Lucia Z (X)
5 hrs

agree  potra: Yes perfect
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essere attratto/affascinato/soggiogato


Explanation:
Io qui vedo un altro senso:
to be taken with/by ha il significato di essere attratto/affascinato/ conquistato (sinonimo di win over) Il senso sarebbe quindi:...parlando come se una libertà ingiustificabile/innammissibile lo avesse conquistato...

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search