to paralize his jaw and left arm

Italian translation: tale da ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to paralize his jaw and left arm
Italian translation:tale da ...
Entered by: italianissimo

18:39 Nov 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to paralize his jaw and left arm
the pain was like a white-hot knife starting somewhere in his chest and quickly radiating upward in blinding paroxysms to paralize his jaw and left arm.
come si rende in questo caso il "to"?...
italianissimo
tale da ...
Explanation:
un dolore tale da paralizzare ....
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fino a
anna carbone
4 +3tale da ...
Gian
5 +1paralizzandogli la mandibola ed il braccio sinistro
irenef
4che gli paralizzava ....
Gianluca Marras
4ed arrivava a paralizzargli la mandibola ed il braccio sinistro
Maria Ivana Lorenzetti
3al punto da....
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fino a


Explanation:
dipende anche da come hai tradotto prima, secondo me

anna carbone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Barbiani: :-) certo, dipende anche da come hai tradotto il resto della frase...
25 mins

agree  Alfredo Tutino
3 hrs

agree  Carlo Beschi: mi piace ...
14 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al punto da....


Explanation:
...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tale da ...


Explanation:
un dolore tale da paralizzare ....

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: assolutamente sì
31 mins

agree  CHEOPE
12 hrs

agree  Augusta Door
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paralizzandogli la mandibola ed il braccio sinistro


Explanation:
a pretty safe way to render it
;-)

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Arlotta: secondo me il gerundio in italiano rende il "to"
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, unadiluna.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ed arrivava a paralizzargli la mandibola ed il braccio sinistro


Explanation:
è ok anche 'fino a' secondo me.

Maria Ivana Lorenzetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che gli paralizzava ....


Explanation:
vedi un pò in base al resto della frase...

Gianluca Marras
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search