indian burn

Italian translation: (fare) gli spilli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indian burn
Italian translation:(fare) gli spilli
Entered by: sofiablu (X)

13:22 Jul 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: indian burn
"Known primarily as a "Chinese burn" in the United Kingdom, this is a prank done by grasping the victim's forearm firmly in both hands, and then twisting the hands in opposite directions about the victim's arm, causing the tender skin to stretch making it red and sore. Also called an Indian sunburn, Indian rugburn, or Snakebite."

Cultura classica: capete per caso come si chiama in Italia lo scherzo cretino di cui sopra?

Grazie :)
grigua
gli spilli
Explanation:
io dicevo così e l'ho anche trovato nella splendida traduzione italiana di "Atonement" di Ian McEwan (Espiazione, trad. it. di Susanna Basso, Einaudi)
Selected response from:

missdutch
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gli spilli
missdutch
1fare i chiodini, stritolamento
ValePolo (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fare i chiodini, stritolamento


Explanation:
io da piccola coi miei amichetti lo chiamavo "fare i chiodini"...ma non so se esiste una corrispondenza...


ValePolo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: L'avevo sentito anch'io. Qualcuno al di sotto dell'Isoglossa Rimini-LaSpezia può confermare che si usa in tutta Italia?


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gli spilli


Explanation:
io dicevo così e l'ho anche trovato nella splendida traduzione italiana di "Atonement" di Ian McEwan (Espiazione, trad. it. di Susanna Basso, Einaudi)

missdutch
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: sì, anch'io ;-)))
21 mins
  -> grazie cara, ciao e buon WE!

agree  Umberto Cassano: è vero...era un gioco che si faceva da bambini. Avevo TOTALMENTE dimenticato. Grazie per averci portato così indietro nel tempo. Ciao
32 mins
  -> faceva male da morire! Grazie Umberto, niente pizza stasera?

agree  Fiamma Lolli: che dire? Col placet di Susanna Basso siamo in una botte di ferro!
19 hrs
  -> grazie Fiamma, buona domenica!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: vero, vero! barfff
1 day 17 hrs
  -> ciao, sole della mia vita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search