wise-assed

Italian translation: pedanti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wise-assed
Italian translation:pedanti
Entered by: Patrizia Ferrara

17:14 Jul 31, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wise-assed
Come tradurreste questa espressione? ecco il contesto:
She is demure, to be sure, but her diffidence is her only defense to the endless parade of listless shrugs and wise-assed banalities that have been answering her every
utterance since shortly after the dawn of time
Grazie mille!
Patrizia Ferrara
Italy
pedanti
Explanation:
una mia interpretazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2007-08-01 07:22:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille!
Selected response from:

Zelia Guzzo
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pedanti
Zelia Guzzo
3piatte/monotone/noiose
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piatte/monotone/noiose


Explanation:
Una terna di aggettivi che forse potrebbero funzionare nel contesto, ma forse sarebbe necessario averne un po' di più per calibrare meglio l'accezione di quel "wise-assed".

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedanti


Explanation:
una mia interpretazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2007-08-01 07:22:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille!

Zelia Guzzo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search