whatever

Italian translation: in qualsiasi altro modo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whatever
Italian translation:in qualsiasi altro modo
Entered by: Patrizia Ferrara

17:22 Jul 31, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: whatever
Come tradurreste questa espressione? ecco il contesto:
(..) before one of them wondered why that stupid fruit was
called an apple (or a pomegranate or whatever) in the first
place.
Grazie mille!
Patrizia Ferrara
Italy
in qualsiasi altro modo
Explanation:
una mia idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-07-31 20:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Patrizia!
Selected response from:

Zelia Guzzo
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in qualsiasi altro modo
Zelia Guzzo
4come altro lo si volesse chiamare
Alessandro Zocchi
3 +1quan'altro/cos'altro/come dir si voglia
Valeria Faber
3 +1che dir si voglia
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che dir si voglia


Explanation:
è solo una possibilità

"o che dir si voglia"

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quan'altro/cos'altro/come dir si voglia


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-07-31 17:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa *quant'altro*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-07-31 17:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure * che dir si voglia*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: erano queste!
11 hrs
  -> grazie ancora!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come altro lo si volesse chiamare


Explanation:
... Hope it helps...


Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in qualsiasi altro modo


Explanation:
una mia idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-07-31 20:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Patrizia!

Zelia Guzzo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search