set someone go

Italian translation: provocarla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set someone go
Italian translation:provocarla
Entered by: Lucia Casu

05:46 Nov 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: set someone go
The words are part of the following sentence: "Oh, I do love to set her going, Mistress Blythe," chuckled the unrepentant sinner"

thank you
Lucia Casu
provocarla
Explanation:
ma la domanda dovrebbe essere: "set someone going".
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5provocarla
Paul O'Brien
3 +2far perdere le staffe/il controllo
Raffaella Panigada
4 +1punzecchiarla
Barbara Carrara
4stuzzicarla / farla arrabbiare
rigrioli
3darle il "la"
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
far perdere le staffe/il controllo


Explanation:
Ciao Lucia, un po' più di contesto aiuterebbe. Questa è una delle possibilità, magari la seconda se, come sospetto, il tono è malizioso. Però a seconda del contesto può anche semplicemente significare "istruire qualcuno a fare qualcosa/avviarlo".

The Knickerbocker - Risultati da Google Libri
1836 - History
When he could find nothing to set him going, he scratched his pate, and passed his time grumbling about democratic licentiousness and universal suffrage. ...
books.google.it/books?id=luEGAQAAIAAJ...

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Ricambio abbraccio et aggiungo baci variegati. Ciaobbella!
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Barbara, un abbraccio :-)

agree  Zerlina
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set someone going
provocarla


Explanation:
ma la domanda dovrebbe essere: "set someone going".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Giovanna Polito
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Carrara
5 hrs

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Sì, sì, anche! Ciao Paul :-)
6 hrs

agree  Zerlina
6 hrs

agree  Cenerentola_ros
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set someone going
punzecchiarla


Explanation:
Contesto sempre ridotto all'osso, ma dall'aiuto fornito da Mirra_ in una precedente domanda, questo è il senso. Si tratta di un'alternativa in linea con le altre proposte.


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
34 mins
  -> Arrigrazie, Zerlina. B.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
darle il "la"


Explanation:
dare il "la" a qualcuno = dare l'attacco per cominciare a fare qualcosa come si da il "la" ad un'orchestra per iniziare a suonare

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuzzicarla / farla arrabbiare


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search