way

Italian translation: molto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:way
Italian translation:molto
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

20:12 Nov 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: way
She knows way more than he does about their relationship, and he just keeps sort of beating himself up about everything.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
molto
Explanation:
è un semplice rafforzativo - "molto", "ben più"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-30 20:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal Ragazzini:

2 (fam.) assai; molto; -issimo: way cool, fichissimo
• way ahead of the times, (avv.) (del tutto) d'avanguardia; (agg.) assai avanzato (o progredito), d'avanguardia.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9molto
Mirella Soffio
4 +2un bel po'
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
molto


Explanation:
è un semplice rafforzativo - "molto", "ben più"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-30 20:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal Ragazzini:

2 (fam.) assai; molto; -issimo: way cool, fichissimo
• way ahead of the times, (avv.) (del tutto) d'avanguardia; (agg.) assai avanzato (o progredito), d'avanguardia.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Sì, è quello. :)
8 mins

agree  Elisa Farina: Yep!
10 mins

agree  rigrioli
16 mins

agree  Zerlina: yup!
18 mins

agree  doba
43 mins

agree  mariant
2 hrs

agree  Maria Giovanna Polito
2 hrs

agree  Raffaella Panigada
9 hrs

agree  Chiara Righele: "ben più" è quel che ho pensato leggendo
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un bel po'


Explanation:
ne sa un bel po' di più di lui

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Raffaella Panigada: anche :-)
9 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search