to sort over

Italian translation: fare una cernita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sort over
Italian translation:fare una cernita
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

16:07 Aug 18, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to sort over
he practiced the lute he would soon be leaving behind, sorted over his small store of clothing, and haggled with the old Jew who kept the secondhand stall in the market over the price of a pair of boots he had outgrown and some breeches which were now too light.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
fare una cernita
Explanation:
fece una cernita del suo misero vestiario (per poi vendere quello di cui non aveva più bisogno)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fare una cernita
Daniela Zambrini
4sistemare
Vanessa Di Franco
3riordinare
Manuela Gorini
3smistare
cynthiatesser
3rabastare
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fare una cernita


Explanation:
fece una cernita del suo misero vestiario (per poi vendere quello di cui non aveva più bisogno)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esse: Peffètto!
1 hr
  -> gassie!

agree  nimopaz
16 hrs

agree  Fabrizio Vivoli
20 hrs

agree  mariant
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rabastare


Explanation:
""

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smistare


Explanation:
dividere per ordinare e/o scegliere

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemare


Explanation:
un'altra idea...

Vanessa Di Franco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riordinare


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-18 20:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un altro tentativo

Manuela Gorini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search