end up forty

Italian translation: ritrovarsi a quarant'anni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to end up forty
Italian translation:ritrovarsi a quarant'anni
Entered by: Glinda

17:09 Feb 13, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Testo teatrale
English term or phrase: end up forty
monologo teatrale. Un uomo racconta il momento in cui ha lasciato volontariamente e definitivamente il suo lavoro.

They were fine, really. They gave me that inflatable Paul McCartney over there. You could see they were still a bit pissed off I was leaving, but they were fine, really. So easy to end up forty with that hurt look in your eyes.

cerco soluzioni per "end up forty". Grazie
Danilo Rana
Italy
ritrovarsi a quarant'anni
Explanation:
Mia interpretazione, e resto della frase:

Facile ritrovarsi a quarant'anni con quello sguardo ferito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2012-02-13 17:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "con quell'espressione ferita nello sguardo".
Selected response from:

Glinda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ritrovarsi a quarant'anni
Glinda
3 +3arrivare ai quaranta (anni)
EleoE
3finire quarantenni
juliette_K


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrivare ai quaranta (anni)


Explanation:
Un'opzione. :)

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
2 mins
  -> Ma grassie caro! :)

agree  Domenica Pate
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 21 mins
  -> Grazie.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ritrovarsi a quarant'anni


Explanation:
Mia interpretazione, e resto della frase:

Facile ritrovarsi a quarant'anni con quello sguardo ferito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2012-02-13 17:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "con quell'espressione ferita nello sguardo".

Glinda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
3 mins
  -> Grazie Fabrizio!

agree  mirextvb
38 mins
  -> Ma grazie!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 21 mins
  -> Grazie Enrico!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finire quarantenni


Explanation:
Alternativa.
Besos.

juliette_K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search