I figured out your routine

Italian translation: ho finalmente capito il tuo gioco

08:13 Feb 28, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Testo teatrale
English term or phrase: I figured out your routine
Dialogo teatrale.

SHE: Punk is dead.
HE: I was one of the first to say punk is dead, but it exposed all that wishy washy hippie bullshit, brought it back to anger. Kids understand that today, they're angry.
SHE: I finally figured out your routine, I saw this phrase in a trendy magazine, and I understood. "Fusion Punk."

La mia proposta:

LEI Il punk è morto.
LUI Sono stato uno dei primi a dire che il punk è morto, ma ha smascherato tutte quelle insulse stronzate hippie, ha fatto ritornare la rabbia. I ragazzini oggi lo capiscono, sono arrabbiati.
LEI Finalmente riesco a capire il tuo piccolo numero, ho letto questa frase su una rivista trendy, e ho capito. “Fusion Punk”.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:ho finalmente capito il tuo gioco
Explanation:
un'altra opzione
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ho finalmente capito il tuo gioco
Danila Moro
1ho capito la tua scenetta/messinscena
Carmela Palombi


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
i figured out your routine
ho capito la tua scenetta/messinscena


Explanation:
solo un'alternativa...

Carmela Palombi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i figured out your routine
ho finalmente capito il tuo gioco


Explanation:
un'altra opzione

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martinemoretti
37 mins
  -> grazie :-))

agree  Andrea Alvisi: Yes su tutta la linea :)
38 mins
  -> thanks :-))

agree  Zerlina
7 hrs
  -> grazie cara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search