hummocky shanks

Italian translation: cosciotti sformati

12:32 Dec 10, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hummocky shanks
"some of them pack their old hummocky shanks into Capri pants..."
Lorenzo Carbone
Italian translation:cosciotti sformati
Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-12-10 16:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be mistaken, but the first thing that comes to mind, and no offence intended, indeed I've already done my half century, is that older women (capri pants) are more prone to "buccia d'arancia" thighs
Selected response from:

jacki-dart
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cosciotti sformati
jacki-dart
4stinchi nodosi
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
4cotechini varicosi
irene barbera
4gambe bitorzolute
Francesco Badolato
3vecchie gambette bitorzolute
federica gagliardi
3gambe tortuose
Sarah D'Angelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gambe tortuose


Explanation:
Non capisco bene il contesto, ma mi sembra una critica "estetica" piuttosto colloquiale(?) a chi non ha più l'età per indossare alcuni indumenti.
Quindi azzardo:
"Alcuni insaccano le loro gambe tortuose in dei pinocchietto"

Hummock = monticello (per associazione alle montagne ho lanciato tortuoso, usato spesso come aggettivo per le vene varicose)

Sarah D'Angelo
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vecchie gambette bitorzolute


Explanation:
un po' di contesto in più aiuterebbe

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gambe bitorzolute


Explanation:
"Hummocky" lo tradurrei con "bitorzolute".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 148

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cosciotti sformati


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-12-10 16:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be mistaken, but the first thing that comes to mind, and no offence intended, indeed I've already done my half century, is that older women (capri pants) are more prone to "buccia d'arancia" thighs

jacki-dart
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: carino!// è probabile visto che si parla di donne... (acc....)
1 min
  -> Thank you Danila - it was cellulite I had in mind

agree  Sarah D'Angelo: Cool, I like yours better than mine! :-)
17 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah, like your "insaccano"; nice sausage twist

agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
42 mins
  -> Thank you Giovanna

agree  Ginevra Quadrio Curzio
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ginevra

agree  Zerlina
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Zerlina

agree  P.L.F.Persio
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Miss Dutch

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stinchi nodosi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2012-12-15 17:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E' l'unica parte della gamba lasciata scoperta dai pantaloni stile Capri.

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotechini varicosi


Explanation:
ricorda gli stinchi (visibili dai capri) ed è ironico, come sembra nel testo

irene barbera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search