To have sectioned

Italian translation: fare internare

09:03 Dec 5, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / To have sectioned
English term or phrase: To have sectioned
Sto traducendo un racconto dove la protagonista sta descrivendo una persona e dice così:

"It was rumoured of him that he had once threatened to have a pompous psychiatrist sectioned under the Mental Health Act".

Come posso tradurla? Grazie!
ChiaBringhenti
Italy
Italian translation:fare internare
Explanation:
Dall'Oxford English Dictionary:

section v.
3 trans. To cause (a person) to be compulsorily detained in a mental hospital in accordance with the provisions of the relevant section of the Mental Health Act of 1983 or (formerly) that of 1959.

   1984 Brit. Med. Jrnl. 1 Dec. 1542/3 Before the 1983 Act came into being no social worker ever refused my request to come and see a patient with a view to sectioning the patient under the old section 29.    Ibid., I‥needed to section a mentally ill patient urgently.    1986 M. Dunbar Catherine vi. 91 Personally, I do not believe that sectioning an anorectic is any answer at all, unless he or she wishes it.    1987 Openmind Feb–Mar. 5/1 The author uses the case of Mrs Z as an example. Sectioned by her husband, she was then confined in a secure unit.
Selected response from:

Marco D'Andrea
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fare internare
Marco D'Andrea
4Ha fatto rinchiudere
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to have sectioned
fare internare


Explanation:
Dall'Oxford English Dictionary:

section v.
3 trans. To cause (a person) to be compulsorily detained in a mental hospital in accordance with the provisions of the relevant section of the Mental Health Act of 1983 or (formerly) that of 1959.

   1984 Brit. Med. Jrnl. 1 Dec. 1542/3 Before the 1983 Act came into being no social worker ever refused my request to come and see a patient with a view to sectioning the patient under the old section 29.    Ibid., I‥needed to section a mentally ill patient urgently.    1986 M. Dunbar Catherine vi. 91 Personally, I do not believe that sectioning an anorectic is any answer at all, unless he or she wishes it.    1987 Openmind Feb–Mar. 5/1 The author uses the case of Mrs Z as an example. Sectioned by her husband, she was then confined in a secure unit.


Marco D'Andrea
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Jogna Prat
10 mins

agree  Zerlina
27 mins

agree  Luca Colangelo
44 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Pellacani
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have sectioned
Ha fatto rinchiudere


Explanation:
To have sectioned significa fare allontanare legalmente e quindi rinchiudere qualcuno che può danneggiare se stesso o altri per disagi mentali

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search