(prachtig is Dutch for beautiful)

Italian translation: "prachtig" in Olandese vuol dire stupendo/magnifico/bellissimo/meraviglioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(prachtig is Dutch for beautiful)
Italian translation:"prachtig" in Olandese vuol dire stupendo/magnifico/bellissimo/meraviglioso

16:05 Dec 20, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-24 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / (prachtig is Dutch for beautiful) Come lo tradurreste?
English term or phrase: (prachtig is Dutch for beautiful)
Today Richter, who has been nicknamed the ‘’butcher of Prachtig’’ for what he allegedly did to rhinos on his hunting property of that name (prachtig is Dutch for beautiful).
Roberta Lo Cicero
Italy
"prachtig" in Olandese vuol dire stupendo/magnifico/bellissimo/meraviglioso
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2016-12-20 16:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "in olandese", in minuscolo.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"prachtig" in Olandese vuol dire stupendo/magnifico/bellissimo/meraviglioso
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4"prachtig" significa bell(issi)ma in olandese
Cristina intern


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prachtig is dutch for beautiful
"prachtig" significa bell(issi)ma in olandese


Explanation:
een prachtige locatie = una . b e l l a ... b e l l i s s i m a ... f a n t a s t i c a ... m a g n i f i c a ... s p l e n d i d a . località

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(prachtig is dutch for beautiful)
"prachtig" in Olandese vuol dire stupendo/magnifico/bellissimo/meraviglioso


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2016-12-20 16:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "in olandese", in minuscolo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viking modena: opportuno controllare se è olandese o fiammingo o generalmente neerlandese
3 mins
  -> Grazie mille Viking

agree  writeaway: olandese e fiammingo
9 mins
  -> Grazie mille

agree  martini: olandese, minuscolo
9 mins
  -> Grazie mille. Interferenza dell'inglese.

agree  Zerlina: ja! :-)tot je dienst! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Dank u zeer, Zerlina! :-)

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
21 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Maria Grazia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search