can you beat that?

Italian translation: riesci/e a crederci?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can you beat that?
Italian translation:riesci/e a crederci?
Entered by: Cinzia Pasqualino

17:41 Mar 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: can you beat that?
“Yeah, but wouldn’t you know it, just as I switch on the ignition he shows, can you beat that?”

Un detective sta interrogando un tassista sulla scomparsa di un uomo. Il tassista conferma di aver accompagnato l'uomo ad un bar, inoltre confessa che odia stare ad aspettare i clienti quando fa freddo e piove, e il più delle volte non pagano. Però quella volta aveva chiesto al cliente una garanzia e questi gli aveva consegnato un orologio che doveva valere un paio di centinaia di dollari. Il tassista dopo aver atteso circa trenta minuti, pensò di andarsene e portare con sè l'orologio. Il detective risponde "Sounds reasonable to me", alla risposta del detective il tassista annuisce e risponde con:

“Yeah, but wouldn’t you know it, just as I switch on the ignition he shows, can you beat that?”

"Si, ma non sapete cosa è successo, mentre stavo per accendere il motore egli si fa vivo,……"

Grazie mille
Cinzia Pasqualino
Italy
riesci/e a crederci?
Explanation:
"Sì, ma qui viene il bello... Faccio appena in tempo ad accendere il motore... ed eccolo che ricompare! Riesci/e a crederci?"
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6riesci/e a crederci?
Mirko Mainardi
4meglio di così non si può!
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
riesci/e a crederci?


Explanation:
"Sì, ma qui viene il bello... Faccio appena in tempo ad accendere il motore... ed eccolo che ricompare! Riesci/e a crederci?"

Example sentence(s):
  • used for showing that you are surprised about something There was a cat with ten kittens – can you beat that?
  • can you beat that/it? used to show that you are surprised or annoyed by something They’ve got eight children! Can you beat that?

    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/can-yo...
    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/can-you-beat-that-it
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina: Ottima soluzione.
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille Elisa!

agree  Lisa Jane
10 mins
  -> Grazie LJ :)

agree  DANTE CECCARELLI: Agree
35 mins
  -> Grazie Dante.

agree  Alfredo Lo Bello: Sono d'accordo
39 mins
  -> Grazie Alfredo.

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie, x2 :)

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meglio di così non si può!


Explanation:
Altra proposta, in linea con l'altra domanda.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search