mouth works ahead of the brain.

Italian translation: parlare senza riflettere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mouth works ahead of the brain.
Italian translation:parlare senza riflettere
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

09:39 Jul 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: mouth works ahead of the brain.
E' forse un modo di dire?
mouth works ahead of the brain.
Idee di traduzione in italiano?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
parlare senza riflettere
Explanation:
O una qualsiasi variante di quel concetto, che mi sembra sia il senso del sorgente inglese.

Es. "Parlare solo per dar fiato alla bocca", "parlare a vanvera", ecc.

Poi sarebbe anche da vedere in che contesto va inserita per scegliere la forma più adatta...
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4La bocca entra in azione/Aprire bocca senza aver collegato il cervello
Danila Moro
3 +1parlare senza riflettere
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouth works ahead of the brain
parlare senza riflettere


Explanation:
O una qualsiasi variante di quel concetto, che mi sembra sia il senso del sorgente inglese.

Es. "Parlare solo per dar fiato alla bocca", "parlare a vanvera", ecc.

Poi sarebbe anche da vedere in che contesto va inserita per scegliere la forma più adatta...

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DANTE CECCARELLI: agree
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Dante :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La bocca entra in azione/Aprire bocca senza aver collegato il cervello


Explanation:
Parlare senza aver collegato il cervello.

Ci sono vari modi di esprimerlo

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 416




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search